Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Recurring sharp pains in stomach after eating. Hurts when stretchs. Difficult to pass gas and feel nausea. Is it appendicitis?

I get sharp pains everywhere in my stomach . It s been happening for a few months now, it goes away for a few days and it comes back. I get it mostly when I eat. It feels better when I lay in a ball on my side but when my stomach is stretched out it hurts. Its difficult to pass gass and I feel nauseas when it hurts, is it appendicitis? Help!
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello dear
intermittent colicky pain most commonly could be due to ureteric colic or intestianal. since it is related to food , it could be because of intestinal. may be appendicitis. hence you are adviced to under go ultrasound abdomen. it will clarify appendicitis and stones in urinary tract. if report goes in favour of appendicitis you may need to under go laparscopic appendicectomy.
take care
Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Inderjeet Yadav's  Response
you should get ultrasonography of abdomen during attack of pain and also get serum amylase at same time. If it does not show any anomaly then you should go for CT enterography or barium study.
Possibility of small bowel disease or pancreaticobiiary disease should be ruled out in your case first.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor