Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Recurring sharp back pains even after gall bladder removal. Wearing Flector patch, no relief. Solution?

I am having a sharp stabbing pain in my mid-back center (right where your bra-strap hits!). This has been going on for about a month now. My GP thought it was caused by my gall bladder . had that removed but pain came back. Have had many tests - spine xray included but no one can tell me what it is. I ve been wearing a Flector patch for a couple of days on the area, with no relief. Here s the kicker - the pain goes away when I lie down?? Help
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Diagnosis: PIVD C4-C5 with Fibromyalgia
Treatment: Get radiograph of cervical spine & MRI of spine, fresh CRP, ESR, TLC & DLC done. Take analgesic & supportives till report comes. Avoid overuse of spine.
Wishing you good health,
Dr Vijaykumar Sadulwar,
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor