Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Recurring seizures after stopping eption. Need a permanent solution

Hello sir,i m on eptoin 100 mg twice a day since 2001.after the completion of course i stop eptoin as per doctor advice..but after 20 days i got seizure while since 2005 i m taking 200 mg eptoin..till today..nd feeling ok.sir i have my job of mental exercise nd very i stop eptoin will sezure MRI and EEG are normal.will it effect my married life.I feel inferior too.What are the chances of its revival.what precaution i take?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello vishal
Welcome to HCM

Eptoin or phenatoin is a good anti epileptic drug. It is used in different type of seizures. You were taking it 200 mg per day and then stopped it after advise of doctor. Again you developed seizure so since last 7 years you are again taking this medicine. Your MR scan and EEG is normal and so far for last 7 years there is no seizure episode. Usually as per guidelines any episode of seizure should not be ignored and medicines are given for at least 3 years and then stopped if seizures are under control. As you are not having seizure I will advise you to visit your Neurologist to take opinion regarding discontinuation of the drug.
Till then take proper precautions for seizures.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor