Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Recurring scrotum itch, happens after sex with new partner. Could it be herpes?

hello, I have had an itch on my scrotum which comes and goes. I tends to stay for 2 weeks and comes back every 4 weeks (roughly) First happen about 10 days after sex with a new partner. Have used anti fungal creams to no avail, itching area takes up 25% of the scrotum on the front. worried it is herpes , had a flu like systems including headache on during initial case.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your description. I suggest you not to worry much. The itching could possibly due to dryness or fungal infection. But my advice is not to have self diagnosis or self medication. Both of these can be dangerous. Doctors treat disease conditions symptomatically as well as from their experience. Let them do their job. Please visit a skin specialist soon.

You might need psychological counseling., I am more than happy to provide telephone psychological counseling through healthcaremagic. Contact me through customer care,

Hope this answers your query. Available for further clarifications.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor