Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Recurring red spots in scrotum that explode and bleed. How can I get rid of it?

hello so... for a years in about 10 years, seeing lots of small red maybe 50 to 100 (full of blood) around 1 mm to 3 mm spots (or could name it bloody cyst ) ion my Scrotum . which grown up on the lines of every Narrow arteriole ( capillary ) and if i try to getting to rid of that, then its Explodes and bleeding in about 10 minutes Extremely scary ,even might need to use 2 or 3 tissues to finishing the bleeding procedure, and unfortunately regrowing another one instead of previous one ! its hurts me very bad ,and my concern is, might be kind of colon disease or cancer or serious sickness. and how can i get rid of all that after 10 years , mostly they havent any sense or pain, unless its become bigger than others could hurts me when touching that. bad part is the spots or zit or dot or what ever you name it, increase from up side to under penis sides and down to anus, during this year. and my scrotum surface is contain lots of tick bloody vessel which makes it all around reddish. im 36 male appreciated in advance regards
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Multiple red colored bumps on the scrotum over a period of 10 years suggests a benign process.
Blood filled bumps which bleed profusely are suggestive of hemangioma.
Hemangioma is benign tumor of blood vessels.
They are harmless and rarely turn malignant.
However, it can cause pressure on the normal structures (scrotum in your case) and produce pressure effects.
Since, the hemangiomas are multiple, it is not feasible to remove them all.
However, If any hemangioma is causing pressure symptoms on normal structures, that lesion can be removed.

thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor