Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Recurring, red, itchy bumps on the pubic area. No relief with cortisone, neosporin. How can I fix this?

Hi, I have some small red itcy bumps on my pubic hairs. I have been washing with bacteria soap, putting hot towels and neosporin on them. It cools it for awhile, but starts back. My OB/GYN doctor told me had me to put cortison cream on it, but it doesn t stop the itch , neosporin is better, but only for a short time. Now my OB/GYN doctor says go to a skin doctor. Wouldn t my family doctor be able to help with this? I am 60 and need help now. Going to a new doctor wouldn t get me in right away. Could you please help with this?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Can you please upload the pictures of the lesions.
Without looking at them, it is very difficult to opine.
You can send them at -
If the bumps have not responded to cortisone / Neosporin, yes, they are likely to be a skin lesion.
A dermatological opinion will help you.
All the best
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 1 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor