Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Recurring pneumonia, clear chest x-ray, tightness in armpit, breathlessness, face feels hot. What is wrong?

Hello! I m 24. I recently suffered from a few month bout with recurring pneumonia . I ve since had a clear chest x ray. However, sometimes, I feel a tightness in my right nipple/armpit/side, sometimes feel short of breath, and my face feels hot a lot. Is there something wrong with me? I told my doctor. And he said it may just be residual pleurisy . He gave me prednisone . I took it. However, I m still experiencing these symptoms. Am I dying?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Some times after a bout of pneumonia, the pleuritic chest pain may linger a little longer. If you have no other symptoms, i do`nt think you should be very worried. Take some pain killers and do breathing exercises. You will soon be alright. I do`nt think there is any need of taking prednisolone.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor