Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Recurring pimples, prescribed UV AVO sunscreen, face wash, adapalene gel. Are these effective?

i want to ask about the reocurring pimples on my face...they havejust started 2-3 weeks back...i meet a dermatologist .She recommended UV AVO suncreen lotion by invida,fash facewash and adapalene gel microspheres...i want to know wether these products are harmful or will prove effective..??? Specially i want to know wether the suncreen lotion is lotion is gud for treating acne or should i go for any other suncreen lotion...???? i seriously need to get rid of my blackheads and acne on face..plzzz help
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  514
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Megha,
The prescription provided by your dermatologist is apt for acne problem.
I would advise you to be compliant with medicines advised. Sunscreen lotions as such are not meant to treat acne but these may be helpful in preventing tanning of face and also may aid in preventing post acne pigmentation. If your skin is blackhead prone get them removed regularly and apply adapalene gel over those areas to prevent these from recurring. If topical therapy alone does not work much, you might require a course of oral anti acne drugs..
Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Vijay Aithal's  Response
Hello.Generally, in acne we avoid sunscreen lotions due to the fact that it would flare the acne due to its oiliness.however, your dermatologist would have prescribed it to you with a purpose. Adapalene and face wash are perfectly alright.When very severe, you would require oral drugs to control the lesions.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor