Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Recurring pimples, fades with doxycycline. Can I take this regularly?

i AM A 53 YEAR OLD WOMAN HAVING TROUBLE WITH MY SKIN. I AM ON 100MG DOXYCYCLINE , 1 A DAY. MY DOCTOR WILL ONLY PERSCRIBE ME 1 MONTHS WORTH. IT TAKES ABOUT 3 WEEKES TO KICK IN AND WORK, THEN IT RUNS OUT. BY THREE DAYS THE CYST LIKE PIMPLES ARE BACKWITH A VENGENCE. I HAVE TRYED ALL CLEANSING STUFF ETC FROM CHEMIST .... CAN I STAY ON THIS PERMANANTLY. WOULD WORK GREAT IF WAS ON IT CONTINUOSLY? ANY SUGGESTIONS?
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Suzy,
Adult acne can be a stubborn disease to deal with. Assuming you are on no other medications for other ailments (eg Hypertension, Diabetes etc), you should be fine as you are getting them from a qualified physician. However, if any other medications are involved or you are experiencing any untoward side effects eg redness face, diarrhoea, gastric bloating/discomfort, nausea etc, then you may want to visit your friendly neighbourhood dermatologist. In addition, I take it your Doctor must think it prudent to do a few basic blood parameters' once/3-6 months. i am again assuming you are peri-menopausal/menopausal & you may benefit from a gynaecological consultation. Permanent medication Suzy can never be a 'good' thing. wish you a speedy remission. Regds..Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD, Dermatologist, Bangalore
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor