Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Recurring pilonidal cyst at the base of spine with inflammation, warmness. Remedy?

Hi My husband has pinolidial cyst at the base of his spine caused from an ingrowning hair it has reoccured 3 times now. This becomes inflammed, and infected causing the area to go hard red and very hot. In the past this has come to a head and oozed pus but on this occassion it has not yet. He has also recently been getting hard slow head forming spots on his head which are also very painful. He is big built and always hot. Thank -you
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Reccurent pilonidal cyst disease has to be treated surgically only.
I had done many cases of these pilonidal sinus.
I used to excise all the sinus tracts and keep the wound open.I used to do dressing daily.The wound used to heal well.
so,if reccurence is confirmed,please ask your surgeon to excise all the tracts and keep the wound open.
it will heal well.
Wish him speedy recovery
Answered: Thu, 3 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor