Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Recurring penis infection, cracking foreskin, white spots on penis head. What do I have?

I have a reoccurring issue with a penis infection. The symptoms tend to be cracking of the foreskin and white spots on the head of my penis. At times it can be quite painful. This problem has only occurred since I ve been having sex with my partner of the last 2 years. We have both been to the STD clinic and it has previously been put down to thrush, although on many occasions my partner claims they found nothing at all. We both treat the symptoms with creams and oral tablets. My personal hygiene is good as based on the Dr s advice I ve stopped using body washes and I naturally dry my genitals throughout every morning. I m currently re-infected and I assumed Thrush and was prescribed the usual creams by the Pharmacist. this has tackled the symptoms. however my partner visited the STD clinic who found nothing except Staphylococcus aureus which i understand is not infectious or responsible for my recurring symptoms. With the above in mind I d like to get some advice on what i might have as the STD clinic results generally come back all clear and what I should/ could do next to treat this irritating problem?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Friend after analysing your symptoms i can make that you are suffering from Penile Candidiasis.A penile yeast infection that attacks the skin of the penis is caused by the fungus Candida.Practicing anal or sex with a woman who is already affected with vaginal yeast infection is one of the most common causes of penile yeast infection. Even prolonged use of antibiotics or using contraceptives (condoms) that are lubricated with nonoxynol-9 can cause genital yeast infection.Men suffering from diabetes are also susceptible to penile candidiasis. Diabetics have abnormally high blood sugar levels, which is conducive for proliferation of candida. Although, antibiotics help to get rid of the infection, they also destroy the good bacteria. As presence of good bacteria is crucial to keep candida population under control, destruction of beneficial bacteria triggers the onset of yeast infection.
So do undergo some investigations like swab culture,random and fasting blood glucose level,HIV testing.
For treatment part i will suggest you to apply antifungal cream thrice daily together with Nizoral or Diflucan to be taken orally.Avoid unnecessary antibiotics or steroid use.Check and get treated Diabetes,HIV.

Feel free to ask questions.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor