Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Recurring mild fever in the evening, sleeping difficulty. Tests showed elevated ESR and SGPT. Ultrasound showed fatty liver, renal cyst. Had liver infections in the past. Is it serious?

Hi my age is 62 yrs, I had 3 times liver infections before and severe problems in past, but cured due to strict diet & medicine the reason was i think I used to take alcohol much. my daily routine is - For my office work i have to go out of city daily and come back home daily. stress and travelling involve in my daily life. This year from past few months i am having light fever everyday and i started taking alchohal for sound sleep. one day i did my all checkups AND TEST prescribed by my doctor. My test reports are normal but two three things are higher like- my ESR LEVEL- 52MM IN1ST HR (ref range is -0-10 mm in 1st hr) SGPT - 46 IU/L (REF RANGE- upto 44IU/L) uLTRASOUND Suggest- Liver- measures 168 mm in mid calvicular line, with fatty echotexture. B/L RENAL CYST . Now pls. suggest is everything is normal or this is sign of something big...what diet should i follow to cure this?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Welcome to health care magic forum,

these are sign for developing liver disease.

so first thing to cure this is

-avoid alcohol which is dangerous for you

-try to be tension free by changing in life style, yoga, exercise, meditation whatever you feel comfortable.

-take homeopathic medicine to prevent and cure this problem permanently.
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor