Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Recurring lump under chin. Taken antibiotics. History of surgical removal. Reason for recurrence?

Hi! In Jan. 2012 I noticed a lump under my chin (about an inch to an inch-and-a-half in diameter). Went to the doc and got on an antibiotic and it didn't change a thing. The lump stayed the same size until late April when it swelled to the size of a tennis ball and had a strong throbbing pain. I went to the doc again and tried more rounds of stronger antibiotics before getting a CT-Scan which revealed an infection. The doc said it was probably something I was born with and I had surgery and had it removed in June 2012. Now it's' been back for the last 2 months and is the going back and forth between 1-2 inches in diameter. What could be causing something like this? The last surgery cleaned me out financially because of poor health insurance so I'm hesitant to go back to a doc.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi thanks for writing here.Since you have got relapse of your chin lump even after surgical removal ,it means definative diagnosis is still to be made for your condition.A biopsy from that lesion will be useful to reach diagnosis.It could be tubercular lump,in which case you have to take oral medicines for 6 months,or any tumor for which you have to take radiotherapy or chemotherapy ,It will be better you ask for biopsy which will help you reach the correct diagnosis,and treat it accordingly.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor