Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Recurring lump in mouth, x-rays showed blurred image. How do I determine what this is?

I have a recurring lump or knot on the inner left side of my mouth. It s hard to explain it s location precisely, it feels freely moving in that I can isolate it between my fingers with one finger inside my mouth & the other outside on my lower cheek near the jaw line. The knot isn t in the cheek itself, nor is it fully inside my lower jaw, & is about a fingertip width down into the jawline near where my left molar once was. The best I can describe is that it feels to be roughly 1 1/2x the size of a green pea, is sore to the touch but had I not touched my face I wouldn t have known it was there, and there is no consistency on when it occurs. I coincidentally had a dentist appointment the last time it cropped up and the technician was able to find it but the dentist had a hard time isolating it. They took extra x-rays but it just showed a slightly blurred or tinted image in the area. If I recall they said if it continues to give me problems then they could look into it further, since I was only there for a cleaning. The problem is that I never know when it s going to flare up & I can t get into the doctor at the drop of a hat to have it checked out! How do I determine what this is and how to treat it, if necessary?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm,
did you had infection in any of the teeth in that area of knot previously ????
i suppose yes or may be some dormant deep caries in the vicinity teeth may be the well reason for this, that you might have not noticed.
might you have taken antibiotics for that or some other oral infection and sometimes due to overdoses of antibiotics, the lump appears in the oral cavity called as antibioma.
go to the dentist and take some x-rays, so that if some treatment can be performed will decrease the existing infection and fall down the knot size.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Thank you for the query.
It appears to be a benign growth which might be a periapical cyst or mandibular cyst which is a small swollen sac filled with fluid or can be infection in the teeth leading to absces formation .
These lesions appear as mixed radiolucent and radiopaque in the x-ray.
Nothing to worry about , I sugest you to see a oral surgeon to rule out the exact cause for it and this can be treated by enucleation or marsuplilzation of the cystic growth followed by a course of antibiotic and analgesic.
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor