Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Recurring lip impetigo infection after treatment, taken antibiotics. Measures to prevent further outbreak?

I feel like i m having a re-occurrence of a lip impetigo infection . I got then infection around 3 weeks ago, and he has finally cleared up this past week, but i can feel the tingly and bumpiness coming. at this stage, i was wondering is there s anything i can do to prevent the outbreak? i would prefer to not go on antibiotics again... but if i do have to, would it be wise to start now? i just want to prevent this outbreak, it seems kind of ridiculous that i can do nothing about the infection except waiting for it to run its course. also are there foods that i should be consuming or avoiding?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
I can understand your concern of Recurring lip impetigo infection. I suggest you to go for culture and sensitivity of the pus so that exact cause can be identified. By identification of the exact cause we can prescribe the most sensitive medication for the probe.It might need a combination of therapy with antibiotics and good pain killer tablets.
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor