Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Recurring knot in neck. Taken antibiotics. Now nausea and heaviness in shoulder. Any suggestions?

I have a lump.knot in the left side of my neck . My dr keep giving me antibiotics and it never completely goes away. Now i have nausea a lot and feel like i have a brick sitting on the top of my shoulder . Since my family practitioner just wants to keep giving me antibiotics.. i need to go a differnt route and find someone that will help me. Any suggestios/
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

If it never completely goes away - it could be because the antibiotic was not working well - the dose or duration was not enough; the organism was not sensitive. Or it was not infection at all!

Proper treatment needs proper diagnosis. What is that lump?
If it is small, it could be a Lymph node - the drainage area is vast and you may need a lot of investigations. The best thing is to remove it and analyse (Excision biopsy) - sure and sensible way of diagnosis. If it is big, they do aspiration biopsy. Any general surgeon can do this.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan's  Response
Dear Concened.,

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Thanks for writing to us.

Through history you should have indicated the duration of symptoms/any throat infection long standing/caries tooth/family history of pulmonary kochs/evening rise of temperature regularly/loss of appetite and loss of weight.

Whether the above history is positive in your case or not.,

Your family doctor may be requested to alter the protocol as follows ,

by first doing (a)Routine Hemogram (b)Urinalysis (c)X-RayChest PA View (d)Neck X-ray AP and Lateral to know any bony extension of lesion. Last but the pointer "The gold standard for investigating" the above is,

(e) by doing a FNAC(Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) in a Pathology centre and consult a general Surgeon with pathologist's reports.HPE report is the finall and binding.You may request for the slide and take a second pathologist's opinion also.

Get well soon,

Best Regards,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor