Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Recurring kidney stones. Have hypertension, diabetes and gout. PCNL and ESWL done. Suffering from severe pain

I am very much worried about my mother with recurrence of her kidney stones . My mother is having Blood pressure and diabetis and 2 years back she got gout disease and immediately with a kidney stone and had operated with PCNL immediately after that. She is doing fine for last 1 and half year and now few days ago she got kidney stones in both kidneys which are of 6-8mm size.Because of heavy pain she got operated with ESWL in one kidney 15 days ago and preparing for another kidney ESWL operation in a month later.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Any person who develops a renal stone has 50% risk of forming stone in the next 10yrs. Your mother is more prone for stone formation because of gout. In this condition she will have high blood level of uric acid which is excreted in the urine in high concentration. This leads to recurrent stone formation. If you have the stone with you, get it analysed for composition of stone. Few tips for preventing the stones are
1. Drink adequate water atleast 2-3ltr per day
2. low salt diet
3. She can take urinary alkalising agents like potassium citrate after consulting her doctor
4. Regular ultrasound of abdomen to detect stone formation at its earliest stage.
5. Regular followup with your urologist.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor