Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Recurring kidney infection, UTI, cystitis with sharp pains in vagina and lower abdomen. Have implanon bar on the hand. What is the cause?

Heya i have been suffering with severe kidney infections for the last few years. However i think it may be cystitis . I have the implanon bar now in my arm 2 and a half years. It has only dawned on me recently that the implanon may be the cause of it. I suffer from these infections many times through the year and it seems to come more often when I get my period. What actually happens is I can feel the kidney infection/cystitis/ uti coming on and I get excrutiating severe pains. These pains would start inside the opening of my vagina, it would effect urinating as sometimes it would be sore, i would feel like i have to urinate often. But most of the pain is inside my vagina and i get very sharp pains coming from my lower abdomin and all around my vaginal area inside. Usually within the next day or two i would get my period. However this is not always the case. I am getting very worried as the pain i experience isnt natural. I cannot go anywhere or do anything only stay in my bed with howater bottle. I am very concerned as I am only 20 and I can get many of these infections throughout the year. Also, I think sexual intercourse may not be helping as sometimes when i get these infections I would have had sex a day or two before hand. I really want t fing a solution to my problem, I take anti-biotics for this and although it clears the infection up in about a week or so the problem is still there as these infections are reoccurring regularly. I was wondering could the implanon bar be a cause of this? and if so I might change to the pill? is there a recommended pill for bladder/kidney/uti infections???
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
You are suffering from what we call recurrent uti. Its not related to the arm implant. Since it is recurring frequently you need some investigations to find the cause. You need urine culture, vaginal swab culture, ultrasound of abdomen. Check your blood sugar. You may need an x-ray call voiding cystourethrogram to look for reflux of urine into the kidneys. If everything is normal you may be a person more susceptible for infection because of your genetic make-up. It may be related to sexual intercourse. Empty your bladder before and after intercourse. You might need to be put on long term prophylactic antibiotic. Consult a urologist.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor