Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Recurring itching on inside of left arm. No redness, rash. On medication for ADHD, left ventricle hypertrophy, heart murmur. Infection?

I have a recurring daily itchiness on the inside of the left arm. No redness and no rash. I am a 67year old caucasian male, and I have ADHD, left ventricle hypertrophy, and heart murmur, all being tended to medically. Concerta, losartan potasium, lipitor. Take daily multi-vitamin, B, C, D, and E suppliments and nightly 325 mg aspirin. .
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

thanks for writing to health care magic.

Recurrent itching without any rash points towards some neural itch like brachioradial pruritus.

It is sometimes associated with cervical spine abnormaliteis. so it will be better to rule out spine deformiteis.

Topical lignocaine cream,acupunture and physiotherapy will help.

Hydroxizine can relive itching but before taking it consult your doctor and see for any possible interactions.

I hope this will solve your query.Take care
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor