Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Recurring infection in scalp even after using antibiotics. Reason?

hI I am facing the scalp infaction science last three years. It looks like Scalp Folliculitis . I am now using ACV Applle Cider Veniger to clean my head. But still not much success. I had taken thretment two time from manipal hospital. But fro 2 week it was gone after having some antibiotics . But every time it comes again and again. Help me to find out the correct treatment . I am in bangalore. Thanks Bhupendra
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, Bhupendra

Thanks for your query.
The following general measures may help in treating scalp folliculitis:

-wash your scalp every alternate days with cetremide 10% shampoo or beta dine scalp cleanser.
-Use a comb with very soft bristles and comb your hair just once or twice a day.
-avoid any gels, serum or other hair cosmetics.
-avoid old helmets, caps etc
-don't pinch or scratch the lesions.

Hope this helps you.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor