Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Recurring high fever that subsides with medicines. Widal test positive. Analysis?

i was ill high fer on 20th november my tified test was positive temp was 103 to 104 , my doctor gives me Ciproxcine 500 mg, on 21th november to 6 december my temp was 97-98, 7 dec at evening my temp: was 101 i take paracitamol after 2 hours temp: was normal, on 10 december again at evening tem was 101 for 2 hours, now again fever is normal , my question is that is i am ok or not MALARIAL PARASITE (MP) NOT SEEN WIDAL TEST APP. TUBE DIL TO(D) AH(A) BH(B) 1:20 + + - 1:40 + + - 1:80 + + - 1:160 + + - 1:320 + + - Agglutination = 25% Final Result = POSITIVE
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, your widal test results show that you had high titres of antibodies which confirm that you were suffering from typhoid fever. The antibiotic cover given to you is also correnct and you seem to have responded to the therapy as your fever came down. Now what you need to ascertain is that you are totally free of any residual infection or you have not got reinfected as the fever has recured. Kindly get a repeat titre done and also get you blood total and differential counts done besides a urine exam to rule out other cause of fever. Post typhoid you need to be very careful with your diet and also take adequate rest. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor