Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Recurring fever started with vomiting. On motrin, fever comes back when dose wears off. Blood test, chest x ray negative. Could it be allergy , electolytes off diabetes or a relapse of a virus?

my four year old grandaugther has had a fever for two weeks straight she started out with vomiting which is now gone she got her fever back when she is on motrin she is ok until it wears off then ofcourse the fever comes back she went for blood tests neg chest xray negative next step is to checked by the infectious disease at baystate medical? Could it be allegies, electolytes off diabetes or a relapse of a virus? help michelle than you in advance
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear sir/madam,
I am really concerned that your granddaughter has fever for a long duration.
Fever usually are due to infections caused by viruses, bacteria etc. If blood tests are negative then she needs evaluation with next level of advanced investigations. Allergies, diabetes don't result in fever. But since fever is for more than two weeks, rare causes of fever like mycobacteria, brucella, infectious mononucleosis, connective tissue disorders etc need to be ruled out. Its good that you are getting evaluated at baystate medical. They might even advice to get admitted for complete evaluation.
Don't worry she will be alright. The infection is not probably a common one hence requiring detailed evaluation. Take care.

Dr Balaji C
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
The chances for bacterial infection are very high.
She needs a hemogram,blood culture and urine culture,at least followed by an ultrasound abdomen,if required.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor