Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Recurring fever, shivering. Salmonella typhi O positive, salmonella typhi H is negative. Typhoid infection?

Hi i have taken blood test because of fever (now and then)for 5 days and shivering in that salmonella typhi H is -ve and salmonella typhi O alone positive .does this mean i have Typhoid?because i m not clear with the result.when i m exposed to AC i feel that still not in normal condtion .at normal room temperature i m perfect.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI,

Welcome to HCM,

In first week of fever Widal test is not of any value as it takes at least a week to have significant titre and this should be correlated clinically and if strongly suspected one can go for blood culture or treat typhoid presumptive basis.

Only on the basis of O positive we can not say that it is due to typhoid as there is herd immunity in endemic areas.In clinical settings titre of 1:160 may be considered positive.

Please visit local Physician and after examination proper treatment may be given.

AC exposure is not the cause of Typhoid it spreads by taking contaminated water or food item.

Please do not undergo unnecessary investigations by yourself they must be done after consulting a Physician.

Take care

Good Luck
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello,
Welcome to HCM forum.
A widal test tests for antibodies in a persons blood against the typhoid bacteria called salmonella which has two antigens or proteins in it H and O.
Yes a widal test if showing titres more than the normal range ( usually 1:80 or more) either for H or O antigen of salmonella then it is considered as positive .
However for confirmation the test should be repeated after a week to document rising titres .
Fever lasting for more than a week with a positive test is usually indicative of typhoid.
The treatment is a course of antibiotics for 2 weeks.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Regards
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.