Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Recurring fever, headache, burning eyes, chills, fever subsides with Panadine. Blood report showed low eosinophils. Advice?

Good Afternoon Dr Sahab! i m having fever for the past 3 days, and soon after i take 2 panadine tabs, i feel better, ans as soon as the 6 hour passes, i get fever again. my eyes start burning, head aches, and i shiwwer. and then i took a full blood count report. everything is normal, except the eosinophils, its low 0.00
Asked On : Sun, 19 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  385
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

The medicine you have mentioned contains paracetamol and codeine.
Your fever recurs after 6 hours as the antipyretic effect of the paracetamol decreases in that duration.

It might be a possibility that you are having infection in your urinary tract. So, you should also get your urine examined (Routine/Microscopic). Also get your blood investigated for malaria and typhoid.

Donot self medicate. Get yourself examined and investigated by a Physician.

Increase in Eosinophil count shows that a person is suffering from allergy or worm infestation. Increase of eosinophil count more than 6 is significant. Zero count indicates that you are not having any allergic condition.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor