Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Recurring fever. Normal blood test with hb reduction.Taking meftal syrup. What could be this?

hello sir, My son in India is having fever for last 15 days. he got break in between, but still having fever after every 2-3 days. we did his blood test twice but the report was normal except HB reduction (@9.5-10). He is not on bed continuously but playing good. Ma y i know the exact reason for his frequent fever?
We are giving him Meftagesic, Meftal syrup. Please advice!
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Without a proper review of history of his complaints and a detailed examination it is very difficult to tell the exact reason for his fever.

But he needs repetition of blood and urine examinations like CBP, CUE, urine for culture, widal test, and ESR.

Is there any cough?

Is there any rash on body?

Continue for meftal for fever.

Make his temperature chart.

Consult your pediatrician again for re evaluation and re examination to look for the causes of his fever and its treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sudhanshu Mishra's  Response
As the age of the child is not given, its very hard to zero in on the exact etiology, but my differentials would be:
1. Worm Infestation
2. Connective Tissue Disorders
If he also has a weight loss, we should also screen him for Kochs.
It would be advisable if you can submit more details about your child.
Dr.Sudhanshu Mishra
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor