Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Recurring feeling of scratching in throat, suspicion of swallowing a bone. Treatment required?

I ate some fried chicken approx. 12 hours ago and I think I may have swallowed a bone. I went to bed with the slight sensation that something was either working its way down my throat or had scratched it. That evening I had some water, smoked a cigarette and it nothing seemed to make my symptoms any worse. When I woke up the sensation had passed. I had a cup of coffee and oatmeal this morning with no issues and started my day. After drinking some water later in the day, the sensation reappered. I don t feel any severe pain, but i still do feel a slight irritation in my throat. Does this warrant taking a sick day at work and taking an emergency trip to my doctor? I know to go to the ER if I begin to feel significant pain in either my throat or stomach , but I don t want to spend hundreds of dollars on co-pays & tests to find out I m just an anxious person. Any advise would be much appreciated. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Thanks for your query.

From your description, this could most probably either be the development of an infection of injury of the food pipe (esophagus).

If this feeling is similar to an itchy feeling in the throat, you should watch out for a fever or production of cough of any kind which are signs of an upper tract infection. If you develop any new symptoms it would be best to visit a doctor for proper treatment of the infection.

The second possibility could be the one you explained. Injury of the inner lining of your esophagus. In this case some patients even complain of blood stained saliva, have you experienced the same? This could be because of the injury inside your food pipe. If it is an injury, it shall subside with time (not too long). I suggest you wait it out and watch for the development of new symptoms, which could help find out if there is anything that requires medical attention.

As of now, I think you will be fine. Wishing you luck. Do visit a doctor on appearance of new symptoms.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor