Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Recurring ear pain, have lump on the upper roof on mouth, thornwaldt cyst. Should I get it removed?

I have been to the ear doctor 3 times for severe pain in the last 2 years and just been dealing with it. I had a brain scan mri and a facial mri nothing showed. I noticed a lump in upper roof of my mouth but nothing showed on MRI. I was looking through some notes from a neck and shoulder MRI I had and the cyst in the upper roof of my mouth was shown and said to be a thornwaldt cyst the doctor never mentioned it I guess because he read the MRI for shoulder and Neck and never looked at the report ( orthopedic ) ANyway the pain in my left ear has started again and the cyst in mouth a little tender. Does it need to be removed
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Lump at the roof of the mouth can be a minor salivary gland swelling, minor salivary gland at the palatal area may get blocked and swelled.
It can be due to vitamin B12 deficiency , tobacco use, smoking, cold sore or canker sore.
Moreover the lesion can be injury from food products, cracked tooth , non cancerous growth.

I would suggest you to visit to Oral Surgeon and get a checkup done, take an OPG radiograph to confirm the cause and plan appropriate treatment.

Hope this helps out.

Regards...
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Lump at the roof of the mouth can be a minor salivary gland swelling, minor salivary gland at the palatal area may get blocked and swelled.
It can be due to vitamin B12 deficiency , tobacco use, smoking, cold sore or canker sore.
Moreover the lesion can be injury from food products, cracked tooth , non cancerous growth.

Pain in ear and neck is of dental origin (radiating pain)

I would suggest you to visit to Oral Surgeon and get a checkup done, take an OPG radiograph to confirm the cause and plan appropriate treatment.

Hope this helps out.

Regards...
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor