Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Recurring cysta conjunctival on the operated area post squint correction surgery, no improvement with cut- out surgery. What can be done?

Hi! I have a squint correction surgery last year, but after that I got cysta conjuctival on the operated area. 3 months later the doctor cut out the whole cysta, but it reuccured. There was my 3rd surgery 3 weeks ago, and I am affraid I see the signs, that the cysta is reuccuring again. The cut-out surgery is totally useless. What is your opinion, how can it be disappear for good? What could I do? Thank you very much! ( I can send photo about the reuccuring cysta if it is needed. I showed it to the doctors 1 week ago, but they did say, that it will be not a cysta. Well it is, I see. I am affraid, that the doctors did not recognize the reuccuring cysta.)
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history you have provided that you have recurring cyst in the operated conjucntival site following squint surgery.
This is probably suture related granuloma or cyst of the conjunctiva because of retention of the fluids.
The treatment is by antiinflammatory drugs and most of the times surgery is required to excise the cyst. This may be recurring if you have scar forming tendency called as keloid formation in other parts of the body.
Kindly enquire regarding this during your next visit to your eye doctor. The main treatment of your condition as I told is by surgical excision and use of appropriate antiinflammatory drugs.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 16 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor