Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Recurring chlamydia. Taking azithromycin. Symptoms persisting. Could it be a bacterial infection this time?

hello their i was diagnosed with chlamidya i took the meds but then had sex with the same person with chlamidya again so i went back to the doctor and got the same treatment 4 pills azithromycin take at the same time but she did not give me the pills that made the urine orange its been 3 weeks i havent had unprotected sex stilll havee the stinging feeling??!? do i still have the bacteria!???
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there,
am dr.surendran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
Chlamydia is a disease caused by the bacteria Chlamydia trachomatis. It is most commonly sexually transmitted.
The diagnosis of chlamydia infection involves sampling of the urethral discharge in males or cervical secretions in females. If an individual engages in anal sexual contact, samples from the rectum may also be needed. The sample is sent for a fluorescent or monoclonal antibody test, DNA probe test, or cell culture. Some of these tests may also be performed on urine samples.
The usual treatment for chlamydia is antibiotics, including tetracyclines, azithromycin, or erythromycin.

You can get chlamydia with gonorrhea or syphilis, so if you have one sexually transmitted disease you must be screened for other sexually transmitted diseases as well. All sexual contacts should be screened for chlamydia.

Sexual partners must be treated to prevent passing the infection back and forth. There is no significant immunity following the infection and a person may become repeatedly infected.

A follow-up evaluation may be done in 4 weeks to determine if the infection has been cured.

hope i helped with your query,
with regards dr.surendiran [hcmagic]
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor