Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Recurring chest pains at regular intervals. Can colonoscopy done before be the possible cause?

Male. 57years old. Chest pains or spasms lasting about 90 seconds and come back 5 minutes later..these last-sometimes 2 hours. Had EKG , stress test, upper gi. Gallbladder checked. All ok. My wife thinks a colonoscopy done 3 w ekes prior to these episodes starting may be the cause. My daughter Wants me to have a heart cath. Doctors say stress.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
welcome to HCM,
As all reports are normal, cardiac and other problems are excluded.
It seems that you might be having costochondritis and at this age there might behaving osteoporotic changes in your rib cage might be giving this problem.
Take Calcium tablet with vitamin D and some analgesic tablet.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor