Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Recurring bump on buttocks. Taken antibiotics. Suggested surgery to remove cyst sac. Is it true?

I have a reoccurring bump on the buttocks that went away with antibiotics then comes back after about 20 days ,usually in a spot nearby , not the same exact spot, happened five times , lne doctor told me I need surgery to remove a cyst sack , is that true ! Starts out under skin then grows oblong , one time it eventually ruptured ,I thought it may be mrsa
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You are getting bumps on buttock repeatedly which subsides after taking antibiotics.Mostly it is a sebaceous cyst containing a sebaceous material inside.You have to excise the cyst with sac so that it will not recur again Your Dr has advised you the same treatment.Please go ahead and get it removed.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor