Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Recurring blemishes on the face after stopping use of skinlite cream. Should I continue using it?

I got a wheat complexion and i have some blemishes, kind of dark spots under my mouth like a dark big one of my friend suggested me to use skinlite cream-liva so i used it for a month and it showed a huge change on my complexion, my skin got lightened upto 3-4 was really amazing..and after a month i stopped using it for week and again those blemishes kind of a thing came back at the same place of an exact size what i used to have previously before using skinlite..and then again i started using the skinlite cream..but its not showing any i just wanted to know whether i should continue using this or stop it and use any alternate..??
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  841
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI anita,

Thanks for writing in.

Skinlite contains mometasone a very potent steroid.If used for longer time it may damage your skin.

You can shift to safer options like kojic acid in KOJIGLO gel.
Photoprotection is a must for any pigmentation problem.
Avoid sunlight .Use hats/caps/scarf etc.
Take a lot of lemon juice daily.Also you can take vitamin C tablets daily.
You should use a good quality sunscreen like Shadows 50.twice or thrice daily.

I encourage you to visit a qualified dermatologist for proper diagnosis and treatment.

Hope this helps.

MD Dermatologist.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor