Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Recurring bladder problems, diagnosed with fibroid. What type of diet or medicine will help?

Since two reoccuring bladder problems and meds, I am trying to help myself. I was recently diagnosed with fibroids. Will this present condition, although doctor explained it to be common, cause bladder problems. My two are small and not worth taking out. Doctor says "we will watch". Only sometime I feel something and then I know I MUST drink more more water. Pls Answer and thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
I have gone through available details, you have fibroids in uterus and having recurrent bladder infection.
If there is any obstruction to passage of urine then only fibroid may cause recurrent UTI.
If there is no obstruction and your infection is cured after proper drugs just take plenty of fluids and take care of hygiene.
Otherwise also females are prone to urinary infection so discuss with your Gynecologist and if necessary prophylactic antibiotics may be given to you, specially in association with sexual activity.You should take proper prescription before taking any drug.

If fibroids are small then they do not require surgery but if there is irregular or excessive bleeding then may require surgery.
Hope this helps
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor