Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Recurring back pain, get temporary relief with enteroquinol tablets, medicine is not available recently. Which could be its substitute?

hi I m biswajit from kolkata india my wife using the entero quinol tablets when suffering from pain in belly/under chest from last 6 yrs. so, many dr. give her so many medicine. but the pain back again every after 2 weeks. it happens every 10 days. and after taking this tablet, she relife after 30 mins. but not permanantly. now this medicine is not available in india. any other substitute for thsi.......................
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Welcome to HCM
Enteroquinol is not the pain killer drug , Tell me whether your wife has back pain or pain in abdomen , if pain is in abdomen and if it is releaved by enteroquinol then you must think for amebiasis / Gastric ulcer , go for Stool culture and upper GI endoscopy , first do confirm diagnosis then go for the treatment .
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor