Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Recurring acne. Reduced after applying medicines leaving red scars. How to prevent acne?

Hi, I am 31 years old female. For the last one year I have been having severe problem with acne . I ve never had acne as a teenager or anytime before this. Initially I used salicylic acid facewash 2.5%, alongwith 2.5% benzac AC which seemed to reduce the acne considerably in a month. However, the acne recurred and the same medication did not work again. Right now for the last one week I have been using prescription medicine as follows: 1: deriva MS - applied all over face for 1-2 hrs. 2: benzoyle peroxide facewash 4% twice a day. 3: faceline+benzac 2.5% combination on the comedones every night. Now the comedones have come down but have instead become flatter and my face looks really red all over. How do I get rid of these red scars and how do i prevent further acne?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. At the outset, i note your problem has been present awhile now. No single treatment regime in acne works for all patients. If there is one medication that has 'universal appeal' in acne managment it has to be Roaccutane (systemic isotretinoin). It however has side effects & your dermatologist will be the best person to explain these in detail, take a consent form you before starting & do a series of preliminary blood tests & as per protocol at regular intervals during treatment. From your description you will definitely do well with a non-comedogenic sunscreen ( i usually recommend Bioderma sunscreens formulated especially for acne patients) to reduce the redness & while using systemic isotreinoin therapy. Cheers & Good luck with your treatment!
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor