Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Recurring UTI symptoms a week after treatment. Test positive for leukolytes. UTI recurrence?

Hello. I am having some abdominal/ back pain . This states about 3 weeks ago. I went in and was diagnosed with a UTI . I took a week of antibiotics and felt much better. It is now a week layer and my symptoms are back. I just took an at home UTI test and it came back as positive for leukolytes and negative for nitrates. Do you think I am still dealing with a UTI?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, you could still be suffering from uti and the best thing to do would be to get a culture and sentivity of the urine done which will be help full in diagnosing the infecting bacteria and you can the appropriate antibiotics for at least 7-10 days so that residual or recurrent UTI doesn't occur.Drink plenty of fluids and try not to douch yourself too frequently, also pass urine before and after intercourse and wear clean and soft underwears. Simple measures like these will help to prevent frequent UTI in future. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor