Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Recurring Tonsillitis, is operation necessary?

Hi, My son is 5 years old. He is getting tonsillitis every month since last year. He is given antiboitics every time to cure. We also had done a culture test on his white spots on the throat , it says presence of Streptococcus . Last year we got x-ray of his adenoid and they seemed enlarged. Doctor recommended tonsilectomy. However I was against it. So we tried Pencillin inj, every month, which didn t work either. Shall I try Homeo pathy also. As I feel he is too young for the operation. Also I am scared when I read that recurrent infection can cause heart problem, Please advice. Pratima
Asked On : Mon, 7 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi Pratima,

You should try to understand the cause of the recurrent throat pain is the tonsils. Till there is a focus of infection, the sore throat attacks will never subside. Age above 3 years and weight above 10kgs are fit for surgery. The role of the tonsils will get over by the age of 3 years and later on it will be an organ of not much use in the body. If enough medicines have been given already and the body is not responding for the medicines, you can better opt for the surgery rather than pumping in the medicines.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi greetings from health care magic
Frequent attack of tonsillitis can be very well controlled by constitutional homeopathy treatment. No need for any operation (tonsiloctomy). Contact me for a better homeopathy guides and treatment. I can give you full confident the kid will not need any operation. Above all removal of tonsils is not the solution. The child is getting repeted tonsilar infection as because he has low immune power and very susceptible to infection. Streptococcus is the common bacillus for tonsil infection. The tonsils are getting affected as because GOD has created it to prevent the infection not to spread to other vital part. If you will cut the tonsils it will manifest at any other part with more intensity and severity. So treating the disease from root level by homeopathy can cure this problem. contact me at visit my site
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor