Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Recurring Klebsiella infection on face. Taken Augmentin. Good to take Sotret instead?

Hi, My name is John and I have the following query: I have a reoccurring infection on my face. It has been diagnosed as klebsiella oxytoca bacteria. It responds to antibiotics (like Augmentin ) but has a monthly reccurence - I have a 5 day/month treatment for the last year. Now my dermatologist put me on Sotret . Is this a good approach? What should I do?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear as ur condition is recurring ur dermatologist must have thought to start u on sortret. this capsule stabilizes the skin cells and help in their differentiation. although it is not an antibiotic but it helps in infections by providing the skin immunity. so go on with the treatment. hope u get well soon.
thank u
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor