Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Recurring ID reaction rash on the thighs with tiny red bumps, mild itching after getting off prednisone. What can be done?

I was on prednisone for a 10 days, 2 pills a day for 5 days and then 1 pill a day for the next 5 days. My dermatologist said I d had an allergic reaction to neosporine on my leg and then had an ID reaction on the rest of my legs and arms. The prednisone cleared everything up. Now, 6 days after going off the prednisone, the same rash that was the ID reaction is coming back on my upper thighs/hips. The rash consists of tiny red bumps which only itch mildly on occasion and at times feel like pin pricks. Just trying to find some answers on what could be going on.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  388
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear pitzer.,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Don't stop prednisolone suddenly..,
only tappers the course..,
Now U are getting withdrawal effects of steriods..,
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor