Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Recurrent yeast infection & bacterial vaginosis, abdominal bloating. Trying to conceive, using monistat / menzonale cream. Advise?

I have been getting bv and yeast infections pretty much every month for the past 2 yrs. I have been trying to get pregnant for past 2 yrs and ever since I got off birth control pills I have been getting these infections. Between my gyn on my fertility doctor I am prescribed either monistat or menzonale cream. I have severe abdominal bloating that I look like I am 7 months pregnant. Help me what can I do? Do I see urologist? Gastrologist?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Many a time fungal infection with local cream may not work.In such cases you have to go for oral antifungal medicine like Flucanozole 1 tablet per week for one month.
For abdominal bloating you may take Omiprazole or pentazole tablet after consulting your doctor.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor