Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Recurrent white blisters on fingers oozing white fluid. Temporary relief with medicines. Permanent remedy?

I am having white kind of blisters on my leg thumb finger for the past many months. consulted many doctors and had applied safromycin, Neosporin ointment. taken some anti:biotic tabs also as prescribed by the doctors. After taking the tabs and applied the ointment, i had some relief. But, again after few days it reappers again and again. Applied Zovi also. But, no relief. The blisters reappear and on pressing white liquid comes out. Can i get a permenant remeady? Pleade suggest.
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi There,
From the history you have given it seems like you are having a type of Eczema called Pompholyx.I want to explain something to you at this point that it runs a chronic course,and unfortunately there is no fixed cure for the condition but there are some treatment options which will help going it away for a long periods.
Ofcourse stress can aggaravate it.
so i ll tell you some precautions and then the treatment./
1:try to avoid frequent washing,applying topical anti allergics and anti septics l;ike Savlon or dettol and detergents as to avoid Iriitant contact dermatitis and its aggravation.
2:Cold compresse like with Potassium Permenganate(pinky),Alluminium Acetate or simply vinegar in water for 5-15 minutes three to four times a day will settle down the blisters.
3:Topical steroids are the mainstay of the treatment,but souldnt be applied for more then two weeks to avoid the seriouse side effects.
4:if you have swelling,crusting or pain then some oral anti biotic must be given for secondary infections.
5:Finally oral anti histamines will take care of the itch .
I think i cannot explain more than that with such a brief history but dont you worry this is not something seriouse and next time when you see your dermatologist you can discuss these options with him and i am sure things will be sorted out:)
best of luck.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor