Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Recurrent swollen lump in throat after tongue piercing, sore to touch, numbness in teeth. Remedy?

I had my tongue pierced about 8 months ago and a swollen lump has appered in my throat it is really sore i went to the doctora about 5 months ago and they said its nothing and should take ibrufufen. I took it out afrlter i went to the doctors but put it back in around a week ago. It feels like its gone worse and its sore to toucjh and its numing my teeth at the back bottom left.. Can you help??
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,
I would be glad to answer your query, first of all i would like to inform you that tongue piercing is not at all related to your tooth.
but infection following tongue piercing can cause numbness of the tongue , sometimes infection becomes widespread causing sore throat, fever ,weakness, etc.
i would advise you to kindly remove the piercing and start with an antibiotic course.
i hope i answered your query,
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Piercing tongue can lead to severe bacterial infections.This can also give rise to recurrent infections like sore throat fever and pharyngitis.

you can meet your ENT specialist and get it examined once.

I would also suggest to get the piercing removed if possible.

you might need a course of antibiotics post evaluation.

Meanwhile do warm saline rinses and to see your physician soon in this regard.

Hope it helps.


Take care
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

The above symptoms which you have mentioned can be due to tongue piercing.
This can be source of infection.
Take a course of antibiotics under the prescription of your Dentist.
At home take lukewarm saline rinses and antispeptic mouthwash rinses.

Tooth soreness can be due to infection, get an x-ray done of the affected tooth and plan for the treatment.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Vishal Jain's  Response

Tongue piercing is a source of high infection. you have to maintain it with great caution, as what ever you eat get stuck on it. the sore throat may be the result of this infection because of this piercing.

I suggest you to take antibiotics and analgesics for the immediate relief. Do warm saline gargles and eat healthy food.

numbness doesnot have any relation from the tongue piercing but for further investigation visit your dentist.


Dr. Vishal Jain
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
sir getting tongue piercing done was actually not a good
idea.tongue with a hole can easily get infected so i would
advise you get it closed .you need to take antibiotics and
analgesics along.rinse mouth with warm saline water
twice daily.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor