Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Recurrent sores in throat, fever, dry mouth and allergies. Suggest

Hi I have a recurrent sores at the back of my throut always on the right side I also get fevers with it. It's just stated in the last year my moulth is really dry too. I do not smoke or drink and generally in good health. I suffer from allergies through out the year and have hay fever but I don't think that has anything to do with these sores? Please can you help me.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
It is very important to get a proper clinical evaluation. This shall be important in distinguishing a poorly treated infection or resistance of the the causative organism to the used anti biotics. this shall be gotten through institution of a recommended treatment protocol for an appropriate duration of time and followed up by your treating physician. Doing a throat swad, culture and antibiotic sensitivity test could be important in diagnosing the appropriate germ and treating it porper.
In case its an allergic condition, or it becomes so recurrent, your ENt specialist might vdecide to remove the tonsils. This could be necessary in prevent repeated infections, which could be a strong risk factor for Rheumatic fever (mainly joing and heart complications).
I suggest you book an appointment with your ENT specialist for a proper evaluation and management.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor