Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Recurrent rash behind ear, yellow discharge, itching, tried ointments, no relief. What could this be?

Hi - I have sore/ rash (not really sure what to call it) behind my right ear. It s like there s a split where the back of my ear meets my head and it oozes yellow discharge, which causes that spot to itch & scab over. I ve been battling this for about a month or so now. I try peroxide & triple antibiotic ointment & hydrocortisone cream. It always gets ALMOST completely better but then starts oozing again. I have an appointment set up with my dermatologist next week, but was just curious if you had any insight as to what the problem could be. Thanks you!!!
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.i think it is intertrigo.use of hydrocortisone increases the infection .oox.zing indicates it is bacterial intertrigo.use antibiotic and saline compressors over the lesion and application of t-bact ointment over the lesion cures it
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor