Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Recurrent prostate pain, 62 yrs old. Have atrial fibrillation, on BP meds. Is Maxclave 625 safe to take ?

i am 62 years old male. I have recurrent prostate pain. I also have arteil fibbralation and Suguar ranging 150- 170, have BP for which I take medicne. I have feeling okay with this. For the last four days I have pain again in the prostrate region and while walking feel week. I have started Maxclave 625. Is it safe.?
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have chronic prostatitis ,Diabetes and Hypertension.
Please consult qualified urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get ultrasound scanning done to rule out enlargement of prostate.

Please get your routine urine test and urine culture done to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.


You can take Maxclave for prostatitis.


Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor