Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Recurrent chronic BV and yeast infections. Took diflucan and cleocin. Need a permanent remedy

I have had recurrent chronic BV and yeast infections. I have taken Diflucon and Cleocin. They make the symptoms go away while I am using it but as soon as I stop the BV and yeast infection comes back. it seems likeif I just treat one, i invariably get the other. I am so frustrated. I have tried every herbal remedy possible too. It has been four years and I am so frustrated!!!!!
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
have you taken a complete course of antibiotics for 14 days and then repeated it after a month? also have you got your blood sugar levels tested. also your partner needs to treated . it could recurrent if your partner harbours the organism and it would then be transmitted to you repeatedly
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor