Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Recurrent breathlessness, palpitations & chest pain. Had septal aneurysm. Taken flucenazole.

im 22 yr old female,i took flucenazole 100mg regularly for 4 days thats when my problem started i felt breathless, pulpitation ,vomitin,consulted a cardiologist he said i have septal anuemerysm aftr 1 year of treatment i felt gud i stp taking meds afte after 6 months i started feeling save ,pulpitaipn breathless and one more thing starting pain in less side of my chest when whnevr it pulpiltates its give pain in my heart plz i need help im confusied what to do
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Structural heart conditions can predispose indeed to abnormal rhythms of the heart causing palpitations; thus, in your case, this need sto be reuled out. Depending on the frequency of the events, this can be achieved either with a Holter monitor or an event monitor, you should discuss these options with your cardiologist.

Truly yours,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor