Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Recurrent boils, turning black. Taken antibiotics. Have stomach pain

I have been getting boils for over 11 months now I don t have insurance but seen went to the energy room twice to have them lance one was so bad the skin on it was turning black I ve also been to the Dr too and they keep giving me different types of antibiotics also been having very bad stomach pains this past monthcould I have some kind of advice
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi there,
I can understand your concerns it must be very bothersome.
For a patient having Recurrent boils its good to have a full blood count and a blood sugar levels done because its common in Diabetes.
If you are having problems or sensitivities to a certain anti biotic then it can be changed to another family,but you need to take anti biotics.
I hope this answer will help you.
Thanks very much and best of luck.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor