Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Recurrent UTI. No abnormality in cystoscopy. Urine test showed E.coli. Taking citralka 20ml. Is there any other method to prevent UTI?

I am 28 years old. I have recurrent UTI every month. Last month I have taken ciprofloxacin tablets for 21 days. This recurrent UTI started from May 2011. I had undergone cystoscopy and my doctor said that there is no abnormality. He dialated the urethral aperture. This cystoscopy was done in february 2012. But again there was no change. The urine is cultured for several times and the results always showed the growth of E.coli or Enterobacter . I follow all instructions of my doctor like wiping from front to back, etc.. I have abstained from sexual activity for the last six months. I have a kid and she is three years old (that was ceasarean). I am taking citralka 20ml daily. Is there any method for preventing this UTI? Also I have undergone an abdominal scan which showed no anomalies.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response

In such situations, u may need long term antibiotics say 3 to 6 months in a low dose method. Also cranerry juice is available in the form of tablets. Kndly discuss this with your urologist and take it from there.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor