Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Recurrent Bartholin cysts. Taken Bactrim. Trying to conceive. Related to cysts?

Hello Dr. I have been getting repeated bartholin cysts since May 2011. I just turned 35, I have now had a total of 13 thus far. The last three have ruptured on their own with the use of Bactrim. I am in a monogamus relationship and have been trying to convieve for a year and a half with no success. Could these repeated cysts have anything to do with it? And also what can I do to prevent these cysts from re-occuring? I am very concerned that there might be something more serious going on here that I may not be aware of. Please help! Thank you!
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are suffering from repeated bartholin cyst (total 13 times). I understand that it rupture on its own (last 3 times after taking tab bactrim) and recurs. some times walking may also be difficult. Treatment is available only to remove the blockade and for a free drainage. If it recurs after getting subsided, it is better surgically removed so that the infected bartholin gland with duct will be removed in to to. Laser treatment is also available.
These cysts are not the cause for not getting pregnancy. Consult a gynecologist to find out other possible causes for not getting pregnant and follow their advise.
Best wishes
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor